Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] artificial isolation but must be viewed in the context of the overall charge to the jury considered
as a whole.” State v. Ely, 295 Neb. 607, 622, 889 N.W.2d 377, 392 (2017).
“Because lifetime community supervision is an additional form of punishment, a jury,
rather than a trial court, must make a specific finding concerning the facts necessary to establish
an ‘aggravated offense’ where such facts are not specifically included in the elements of the
offense of which the defendant is convicted.” State v. Alfredson, 282 Neb. 476, 482, 804 N.W.2d
153, 157 (2011). Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4001.01(1) (Reissue 2016), the definition of
“aggravated offense” includes “any registrable offense under section 29-4003 which involves the
penetration of, direct genital touching of, oral to anal contact with, or oral to genital contact with
(a) a victim age thirteen years or older without the consent of the victim . . .”
Upon reviewing the entirety of jury instruction III, it is apparent that the “Effect of
Findings” section of the jury instruction III consists of an explanation to the jury of how different
factual findings the jury might reach corresponded to the alternative verdicts presented to the